Active Astronauts and Cosmonauts (all)


Surname Given names Nation Selection Flight 1 Flight 2 Flight 3 Flight 4 Flight 5 Flight 6 Flight 7
Acaba Joseph Michael USA 06.05.2004 STS-119 Soyuz TMA-04M Soyuz MS-06        
Aimbetov Aydyn Akanovich Kazakhstan 09.11.2002 Soyuz TMA-18M            
Al Mansoori Hazzaa Ali Abdan Khalfan UAE 03.09.2018 Soyuz MS-15            
Al Matrooshi Nora UAE 10.04.2021              
Al Mulla Mohammed UAE 10.04.2021              
Al Neyadi Sultan Saif Muftah Hamad UAE 03.09.2018              
Artemyev Oleg Germanovich Russia 29.05.2003 Soyuz TMA-12M Soyuz MS-08          
Aymakhanov Mukhtar Rabatovich Russia * 09.11.2002              
Babkin Andrei Nikolayevich Russia 28.04.2010              
Barratt Michael Reed USA 26.07.2000 Soyuz TMA-14 STS-133          
Barron Kayla Sax USA 07.06.2017              
Behnken Robert Louis USA 26.07.2000 STS-123 STS-130 Dragon SpX-DM2        
Boe Eric Allen USA 26.07.2000 STS-126 STS-133          
Borisov Konstantin Sergeyevich Russia 10.08.2018              
Bowen Stephen Gerard USA 26.07.2000 STS-126 STS-132 STS-133        
Bresnik Randolph James "Randy" USA 06.05.2004 STS-129 Soyuz MS-05          
Cai Xuzhe China 05.05.2010              
Cardman Zena Maria USA 07.06.2017              
Cassada Josh Aaron USA 17.06.2013              
Chari Raja Jon Vurputoor "Grinder" USA 07.06.2017              
Chen Dong China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-11            
Chub Nikolai Aleksandrovich Russia 08.10.2012              
Cristoforetti Samantha Italy 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-15M            
Deng Qingming China 05.01.1998              
Dominick Matthew Stuart USA 07.06.2017              
Dubrov Pyotr Valerievich Russia 08.10.2012 Soyuz MS-18            
Dyson Tracy Caldwell USA 04.06.1998 STS-118 Soyuz TMA-18          
Epps Jeanette Jo USA 29.06.2009              
Fedyayev Andrei Valereivich Russia 08.10.2012              
Feustel Andrew Jay "Drew" USA 26.07.2000 STS-125 STS-134 Soyuz MS-08        
Fincke Edward Michael "Mike" USA 01.05.1996 Soyuz TMA-4 Soyuz TMA-13 STS-134        
Furukawa Satoshi Japan 10.02.1999 Soyuz TMA-02M            
Gerst Alexander Germany 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-13M Soyuz MS-09          
Glover Victor Jerome USA 17.06.2013 SpaceX Crew-1            
Gorbunov Aleksandr Vladimirovich Russia 10.08.2018              
Grebyonkin Aleksandr Sergeyevich Russia 10.08.2018              
Hague Tyler Nicklaus "Nick" USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-12            
Hansen Jeremy Roger Canada 13.05.2009              
Hines Robert Thomas "Farmer", Jr. USA 07.06.2017              
Hoburg Warren Woodrow "Woody" USA 07.06.2017              
Hopkins Michael Scott USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz TMA-10M SpaceX Crew-1          
Hoshide Akihiko Japan 10.02.1999 STS-124 Soyuz TMA-05M SpaceX Crew-2        
Irtuganov ** Sergei Georgievich Russia 27.01.2021              
Kaleri Aleksandr Yuriyevich USSR 15.02.1984 Soyuz TM-14 Soyuz TM-24 Soyuz TM-30 Soyuz TMA-3 Soyuz TMA-01M    
Kanai Norishige Japan 08.09.2009 Soyuz MS-07            
Kikina Anna Yuryevna Russia 08.10.2012              
Kim Jonathan Yong "Jonny" USA 07.06.2017              
Kimbrough Robert Shane USA 06.05.2004 STS-126 Soyuz MS-02 SpaceX Crew-2        
Kiviryan ** Harutyun Harutyunovich Russia 27.01.2021              
Koch Christina Hammock "Nana" USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-12            
Kolyabin ** Aleksandr Sergeevich Russia 27.01.2021              
Kononenko Oleg Dmitriyevich Russia 29.03.1996 Soyuz TMA-12 Soyuz TMA-03M Soyuz TMA-17M Soyuz MS-11      
Korsakov Sergei Vladimirovich Russia 08.10.2012              
Kud-Sverchkov Sergei Vladimirovich Russia 28.04.2010 Soyuz MS-17            
Kutryk Joshua Peter Canada 01.07.2017              
Lindgren Kjell Norwood USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz TMA-17M            
Liu Boming China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-7 Shenzhou-12          
Liu Wang China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-9            
Liu Yang China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-9            
Mann Nicole Victoria Aunapu "Duke" USA 17.06.2013              
Marshburn Thomas Henry "Tom" USA 06.05.2004 STS-127 Soyuz TMA-07M          
Matveyev Denis Vladimirovich Russia 12.10.2010              
Maurer Matthias Josef Germany 02.02.2017              
McArthur Katherine Megan USA 26.07.2000 STS-125 SpaceX Crew-2          
McClain Anne Charlotte "Annimal" USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-11            
Meir Jessica Ulrika "Goose" USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-15            
Mikayev Sergei Nikolayevich Russia 10.08.2018              
Misurkin Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz TMA-08M Soyuz MS-06          
Mogensen Andreas Denmark 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-18M            
Moghbeli Jasmin USA 07.06.2017              
Morgan Andrew Richard USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-13            
Nie Haisheng China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-6 Shenzhou-10 Shenzhou-12        
Noguchi Soichi Japan 29.05.1996 STS-114 Soyuz TMA-17 SpaceX Crew-1        
Novitsky Oleg Viktorovich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz TMA-06M Soyuz MS-03 Soyuz MS-18        
O'Hara Loral Ashley USA 07.06.2017              
Onishi Takuya Japan 25.02.2009 Soyuz MS            
Ovchinin Aleksei Nikolaevich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz TMA-20M Soyuz MS-12          
Parmitano Luca Salvo Italy 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-09M Soyuz MS-13          
Peake Timothy Nigel United Kingdom 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-19M            
Peskov Kirill Aleksandrovich Russia 10.08.2018              
Pesquet Thomas Gautier France 20.05.2009 Soyuz MS-03 SpaceX Crew-2          
Petelin Dmitri Aleksandrovich Russia 08.10.2012              
Pettit Donald Roy USA 01.05.1996 STS-113 STS-126 Soyuz TMA-03M        
Platonov Oleg Vladimirovich Russia 10.08.2018              
Prokopyev Sergei Valerievich Russia 12.10.2010 Soyuz MS-09            
Rubins Kathleen Hallisey "Kate" USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz MS Soyuz MS-17          
Rubio Francisco Carlos "Frank" USA 07.06.2017              
Ryzhikov Sergei Nikolaevich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz MS-02 Soyuz MS-17          
Saint-Jacques David Canada 13.05.2009 Soyuz MS-11            
Shkaplerov Anton Nikolayevich Russia 29.05.2003 Soyuz TMA-22 Soyuz TMA-15M Soyuz MS-07 Soyuz MS-19      
Sidey-Gibbons Jennifer (Jenni) Anne MacKinnon Canada 01.07.2017              
Skripochka Oleg Ivanovich Russia 28.07.1997 Soyuz TMA-01M Soyuz TMA-20M Soyuz MS-15        
Skvortsov Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Jr. Russia 28.07.1997 Soyuz TMA-18 Soyuz TMA-12M Soyuz MS-13        
Takamatsu Satoshi Japan 16.10.2014              
Tang Hongbo China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-12            
Teteryatnikov ** Sergei Aleksandrovich Russia 27.01.2021              
Tingle Scott David "Maker" USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz MS-07            
Vagner Ivan Viktorovich Russia 12.10.2010 Soyuz MS-16            
Vande Hei Mark Thomas USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz MS-06 Soyuz MS-18          
Vinogradov Pavel Vladimirovich Russia 03.03.1992 Soyuz TM-26 Soyuz TMA-8 Soyuz TMA-08M        
Wakata Koichi Japan 28.04.1992 STS-72 STS-92 STS-119 Soyuz TMA-11M      
Walker Shannon USA 06.05.2004 Soyuz TMA-19 SpaceX Crew-1          
Wang Yaping China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-10 Shenzhou-13          
Watkins Jessica Andrea USA 07.06.2017              
Wheelock Douglas Harry USA 04.06.1998 STS-120 Soyuz TMA-19          
Williams Sunita Lyn "Suni" USA 04.06.1998 STS-116 Soyuz TMA-05M          
Wilmore Barry Eugene "Butch" USA 26.07.2000 STS-129 Soyuz TMA-14M          
Wilson Stephanie Diana USA 01.05.1996 STS-121 STS-120 STS-131        
Wiseman Gregory Reid USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz TMA-13M            
Ye Guangfu China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-13            
Yui Kimiya Japan 25.02.2009 Soyuz TMA-17M            
Zhai Zhigang China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-7 Shenzhou-13          
Zhang Liu China 05.05.2010              
Zhang Xiaoguang China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-10            
Zubritsky Aleksei Vitalyevich Russia 10.08.2018              


Active Astronauts and Cosmonauts (by nation)

Surname Given names Nation Selection Flight 1 Flight 2 Flight 3 Flight 4 Flight 5 Flight 6 Flight 7
Canada
Hansen Jeremy Roger Canada 13.05.2009              
Kutryk Joshua Peter Canada 01.07.2017              
Saint-Jacques David Canada 13.05.2009 Soyuz MS-11            
Sidey-Gibbons Jennifer (Jenni) Anne MacKinnon Canada 01.07.2017              
China
Cai Xuzhe China 05.05.2010              
Chen Dong China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-11            
Deng Qingming China 05.01.1998              
Liu Boming China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-7 Shenzhou-12          
Liu Wang China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-9            
Liu Yang China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-9            
Nie Haisheng China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-6 Shenzhou-10 Shenzhou-12        
Tang Hongbo China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-12            
Wang Yaping China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-10 Shenzhou-13          
Ye Guangfu China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-13            
Zhai Zhigang China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-7 Shenzhou-13          
Zhang Lu China 05.05.2010              
Zhang Xiaoguang China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-10            
Denmark
Mogensen Andreas Denmark 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-18M            
France
Pesquet Thomas Gautier France 20.05.2009 Soyuz MS-03 SpaceX Crew-2          
Germany
Gerst Alexander Germany 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-13M Soyuz MS-09          
Maurer Matthias Josef Germany 02.02.2017              
Italy
Cristoforetti Samantha Italy 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-15M            
Parmitano Luca Salvo Italy 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-09M Soyuz MS-13          
Japan
Furukawa Satoshi Japan 10.02.1999 Soyuz TMA-02M            
Hoshide Akihiko Japan 10.02.1999 STS-124 Soyuz TMA-05M SpaceX Crew-2        
Kanai Norishige Japan 08.09.2009 Soyuz MS-07            
Noguchi Soichi Japan 29.05.1996 STS-114 Soyuz TMA-17 SpaceX Crew-1        
Onishi Takuya Japan 25.02.2009 Soyuz MS            
Takamatsu Satoshi Japan 16.10.2014              
Wakata Koichi Japan 28.04.1992 STS-72 STS-92 STS-119 Soyuz TMA-11M      
Yui Kimiya Japan 25.02.2009 Soyuz TMA-17M            
Kazakhstan
Aimbetov Aydyn Akanovich Kazakhstan 09.11.2002 Soyuz TMA-18M            
Russia / USSR
Artemyev Oleg Germanovich Russia 29.05.2003 Soyuz TMA-12M Soyuz MS-08          
Aymakhanov Mukhtar Rabatovich Russia * 09.11.2002              
Babkin Andrei Nikolayevich Russia 28.04.2010              
Borisov Konstantin Sergeyevich Russia 10.08.2018              
Chub Nikolai Aleksandrovich Russia 08.10.2012              
Dubrov Pyotr Valerievich Russia 08.10.2012 Soyuz MS-18            
Fedyayev Andrei Valereivich Russia 08.10.2012              
Gorbunov Aleksandr Vladimirovich Russia 10.08.2018              
Grebyonkin Aleksandr Sergeyevich Russia 10.08.2018              
Irtuganov ** Sergei Georgievich Russia 27.01.2021              
Kaleri Aleksandr Yuriyevich USSR 15.02.1984 Soyuz TM-14 Soyuz TM-24 Soyuz TM-30 Soyuz TMA-3 Soyuz TMA-01M    
Kikina Anna Yuryevna Russia 08.10.2012              
Kiviryan ** Harutyun Harutyunovich Russia 27.01.2021              
Kolyabin ** Aleksandr Sergeevich Russia 27.01.2021              
Kononenko Oleg Dmitriyevich Russia 29.03.1996 Soyuz TMA-12 Soyuz TMA-03M Soyuz TMA-17M Soyuz MS-11      
Korsakov Sergei Vladimirovich Russia 08.10.2012              
Kud-Sverchkov Sergei Vladimirovich Russia 28.04.2010 Soyuz MS-17            
Matveyev Denis Vladimirovich Russia 12.10.2010              
Mikayev Sergei Nikolayevich Russia 10.08.2018              
Misurkin Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz TMA-08M Soyuz MS-06          
Novitsky Oleg Viktorovich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz TMA-06M Soyuz MS-03 Soyuz MS-18        
Ovchinin Aleksei Nikolaevich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz TMA-20M Soyuz MS-12          
Peskov Kirill Aleksandrovich Russia 10.08.2018              
Petelin Dmitri Aleksandrovich Russia 08.10.2012              
Platonov Oleg Vladimirovich Russia 10.08.2018              
Prokopyev Sergei Valerievich Russia 12.10.2010 Soyuz MS-09            
Ryzhikov Sergei Nikolaevich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz MS-02 Soyuz MS-17          
Shkaplerov Anton Nikolayevich Russia 29.05.2003 Soyuz TMA-22 Soyuz TMA-15M Soyuz MS-07 Soyuz MS-19      
Skripochka Oleg Ivanovich Russia 28.07.1997 Soyuz TMA-01M Soyuz TMA-20M Soyuz MS-15        
Skvortsov Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Jr. Russia 28.07.1997 Soyuz TMA-18 Soyuz TMA-12M Soyuz MS-13        
Teteryatnikov ** Sergei Aleksandrovich Russia 27.01.2021              
Vagner Ivan Viktorovich Russia 12.10.2010 Soyuz MS-16            
Vinogradov Pavel Vladimirovich Russia 03.03.1992 Soyuz TM-26 Soyuz TMA-8 Soyuz TMA-08M        
Zubritsky Aleksei Vitalyevich Russia 10.08.2018              
United Arab Emirates
Al Mansoori Hazzaa Ali Abdan Khalfan UAE 03.09.2018 Soyuz MS-15            
Al Matrooshi Nora UAE 10.04.2021              
Al Mulla Mohammed UAE 10.04.2021              
Al Neyadi Sultan Saif Muftah Hamad UAE 03.09.2018              
United Kingdom
Peake Timothy Nigel United Kingdom 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-19M            
USA
Acaba Joseph Michael USA 06.05.2004 STS-119 Soyuz TMA-04M Soyuz MS-06        
Barratt Michael Reed USA 26.07.2000 Soyuz TMA-14 STS-133          
Barron Kayla Sax USA 07.06.2017              
Behnken Robert Louis USA 26.07.2000 STS-123 STS-130 Dragon SpX-DM2        
Boe Eric Allen USA 26.07.2000 STS-126 STS-133          
Bowen Stephen Gerard USA 26.07.2000 STS-126 STS-132 STS-133        
Bresnik Randolph James "Randy" USA 06.05.2004 STS-129 Soyuz MS-05          
Cardman Zena Maria USA 07.06.2017              
Cassada Josh Aaron USA 17.06.2013              
Chari Raja Jon Vurputoor "Grinder" USA 07.06.2017              
Dominick Matthew Stuart USA 07.06.2017              
Dyson Tracy Caldwell USA 04.06.1998 STS-118 Soyuz TMA-18          
Epps Jeanette Jo USA 29.06.2009              
Feustel Andrew Jay "Drew" USA 26.07.2000 STS-125 STS-134 Soyuz MS-08        
Fincke Edward Michael "Mike" USA 01.05.1996 Soyuz TMA-4 Soyuz TMA-13 STS-134        
Glover Victor Jerome USA 17.06.2013 SpaceX Crew-1            
Hague Tyler Nicklaus "Nick" USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-12            
Hines Robert Thomas "Farmer", Jr. USA 07.06.2017              
Hoburg Warren Woodrow "Woody" USA 07.06.2017              
Hopkins Michael Scott USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz TMA-10M SpaceX Crew-1          
Kim Jonathan Yong "Jonny" USA 07.06.2017              
Kimbrough Robert Shane USA 06.05.2004 STS-126 Soyuz MS-02 SpaceX Crew-2        
Koch Christina Hammock "Nana" USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-12            
Lindgren Kjell Norwood USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz TMA-17M            
Mann Nicole Victoria Aunapu "Duke" USA 17.06.2013              
Marshburn Thomas Henry "Tom" USA 06.05.2004 STS-127 Soyuz TMA-07M          
McArthur Katherine Megan USA 26.07.2000 STS-125 SpaceX Crew-2          
McClain Anne Charlotte "Annimal" USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-11            
Meir Jessica Ulrika "Goose" USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-15            
Moghbeli Jasmin USA 07.06.2017              
Morgan Andrew Richard USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-13            
O'Hara Loral Ashley USA 07.06.2017              
Pettit Donald Roy USA 01.05.1996 STS-113 STS-126 Soyuz TMA-03M        
Rubins Kathleen Hallisey "Kate" USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz MS Soyuz MS-17          
Rubio Francisco Carlos "Frank" USA 07.06.2017              
Tingle Scott David "Maker" USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz MS-07            
Vande Hei Mark Thomas USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz MS-06 Soyuz MS-18          
Walker Shannon USA 06.05.2004 Soyuz TMA-19 SpaceX Crew-1          
Watkins Jessica Andrea USA 07.06.2017              
Wheelock Douglas Harry USA 04.06.1998 STS-120 Soyuz TMA-19          
Williams Sunita Lyn "Suni" USA 04.06.1998 STS-116 Soyuz TMA-05M          
Wilmore Barry Eugene "Butch" USA 26.07.2000 STS-129 Soyuz TMA-14M          
Wilson Stephanie Diana USA 01.05.1996 STS-121 STS-120 STS-131        
Wiseman Gregory Reid USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz TMA-13M            

* since August 2012 citizen of the Russian Federation
** in OKP


©         SPACEFACTS patch
Last update on October 15, 2021