Active Astronauts and Cosmonauts (all)
(only professionally astronauts and cosmonauts)


Surname Given names Nation Selection Flight 1 Flight 2 Flight 3 Flight 4 Flight 5 Flight 6 Flight 7
Acaba Joseph Michael USA 06.05.2004 STS-119 Soyuz TMA-04M Soyuz MS-06        
Adenot ** Sophie France 23.11.2022              
Aimbetov Aydyn Akanovich Kazakhstan 09.11.2002 Soyuz TMA-18M            
Al Mansoori Hazzaa Ali Abdan Khalfan UAE 03.09.2018 Soyuz MS-15            
Al Matrooshi Nora UAE 10.04.2021              
Al Mulla Mohammad UAE 10.04.2021              
Álvarez Fernández ** Pablo Spain 23.11.2022              
Artemyev Oleg Germanovich Russia 29.05.2003 Soyuz TMA-12M Soyuz MS-08 Soyuz MS-21        
Ayers ** Nichole Stilwell “Vapor” USA 06.12.2021              
Barratt Michael Reed USA 26.07.2000 Soyuz TMA-14 STS-133          
Barron Kayla Sax USA 07.06.2017 SpaceX Crew-3            
Bennell-Pegg ** Katherine Maureen Australia ??.03.2023              
Berríos ** Marcos Gabriel USA 06.12.2021              
Birch ** Christina Marie USA 06.12.2021              
Boe Eric Allen USA 26.07.2000 STS-126 STS-133          
Borisov Konstantin Sergeyevich Russia 10.08.2018 SpaceX Crew-7            
Bowen Stephen Gerard USA 26.07.2000 STS-126 STS-132 STS-133 SpaceX Crew-6      
Bresnik Randolph James "Randy" USA 06.05.2004 STS-129 Soyuz MS-05          
Burnham * * Deniz Melissa USA 06.12.2021              
Cai Xuzhe China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-14            
Cardman Zena Maria USA 07.06.2017              
Cassada Josh Aaron USA 17.06.2013 SpaceX Crew-5            
Chari Raja Jon Vurputoor "Grinder" USA 07.06.2017 SpaceX Crew-3            
Chen Dong China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-11 Shenzhou-14          
Chub Nikolai Aleksandrovich Russia 08.10.2012 Soyuz MS-24            
Coogan ** Rosemary Theresa United Kingdom 23.11.2022              
Cristoforetti Samantha Italy 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-15M SpaceX Crew-4          
Delaney ** Luke Daniel USA 06.12.2021              
Deng Qingming China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-15            
Dominick Matthew Stuart USA 07.06.2017              
Douglas ** André Maurice Baulding USA 06.12.2021              
Dubrov Pyotr Valerievich Russia 08.10.2012 Soyuz MS-18            
Dyson Tracy Caldwell USA 04.06.1998 STS-118 Soyuz TMA-18          
Epps Jeanette Jo USA 29.06.2009              
Fedyayev Andrei Valerievich Russia 08.10.2012 SpaceX Crew-6            
Fei Junlong China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-6 Shenzhou-15          
Fincke Edward Michael "Mike" USA 01.05.1996 Soyuz TMA-4 Soyuz TMA-13 STS-134        
Furukawa Satoshi Japan 10.02.1999 Soyuz TMA-02M SpaceX Crew-7          
Gerst Alexander Germany 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-13M Soyuz MS-09          
Gillis Sarah USA ??.??.2022              
Glover Victor Jerome USA 17.06.2013 SpaceX Crew-1            
Gorbunov Aleksandr Vladimirovich Russia 10.08.2018              
Grebyonkin Aleksandr Sergeyevich Russia 10.08.2018              
Gui Haichao China 01.10.2020 Shenzhou-16            
Hague Tyler Nicklaus "Nick" USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-12            
Hansen Jeremy Roger Canada 13.05.2009              
Hathaway ** Jack Stewart USA 06.12.2021              
Hines Robert Thomas "Farmer", Jr. USA 07.06.2017 SpaceX Crew-4            
Hoburg Warren Woodrow "Woody" USA 07.06.2017 SpaceX Crew-6            
Hoshide Akihiko Japan 10.02.1999 STS-124 Soyuz TMA-05M SpaceX Crew-2        
Isaacman Jared USA ??.??.20?? Inspiration4            
Jiang Xinlin China 01.10.2020 Shenzhou-17            
Jing Haipeng China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-7 Shenzhou-9 Shenzhou-11 Shenzhou-16      
Kanai Norishige Japan 08.09.2009 Soyuz MS-07            
Kikina Anna Yuryevna Russia 08.10.2012 SpaceX Crew-5            
Kim Jonathan Yong "Jonny" USA 07.06.2017              
Kiviryan Harutyun Harutyunovich Russia 27.01.2021              
Koch Christina Hammock "Nana" USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-12            
Kolyabin Aleksandr Sergeevich Russia 27.01.2021              
Kononenko Oleg Dmitriyevich Russia 29.03.1996 Soyuz TMA-12 Soyuz TMA-03M Soyuz TMA-17M Soyuz MS-11 Soyuz MS-24    
Korsakov Sergei Vladimirovich Russia 08.10.2012 Soyuz MS-21            
Kud-Sverchkov Sergei Vladimirovich Russia 28.04.2010 Soyuz MS-17            
Kutryk Joshua Peter Canada 01.07.2017              
Lenkova Anastasia Andreyevna Belarus ??.??.2023              
Liégeois ** Raphaël Belgium 23.11.2022              
Lindgren Kjell Norwood USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz TMA-17M SpaceX Crew-4          
Liu Boming China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-7 Shenzhou-12          
Liu Wang China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-9            
Liu Yang China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-9 Shenzhou-14          
Mann Nicole Victoria Aunapu "Duke" USA 17.06.2013 SpaceX Crew-5            
Matveyev Denis Vladimirovich Russia 12.10.2010 Soyuz MS-21            
Maurer Matthias Josef Germany 02.02.2017 SpaceX Crew-3            
McArthur Katherine Megan USA 26.07.2000 STS-125 SpaceX Crew-2          
McClain Anne Charlotte "Annimal" USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-11            
Meir Jessica Ulrika "Goose" USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-15            
Menon Anna USA ??.??.2022              
Menon ** Anil Madhavan Samoilenko USA 06.12.2021              
Mikayev Sergei Nikolayevich Russia 10.08.2018              
Mogensen Andreas Denmark 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-18M SpaceX Crew-7          
Moghbeli Jasmin USA 07.06.2017 SpaceX Crew-7            
Morgan Andrew Richard USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-13            
Nie Haisheng China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-6 Shenzhou-10 Shenzhou-12        
Novitsky Oleg Viktorovich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz TMA-06M Soyuz MS-03 Soyuz MS-18        
O'Hara Loral Ashley USA 07.06.2017 Soyuz MS-24            
Onishi Takuya Japan 25.02.2009 Soyuz MS            
Ovchinin Aleksei Nikolaevich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz TMA-20M Soyuz MS-12          
Parmitano Luca Salvo Italy 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-09M Soyuz MS-13          
Peskov Kirill Aleksandrovich Russia 10.08.2018              
Pesquet Thomas Gautier France 20.05.2009 Soyuz MS-03 SpaceX Crew-2          
Petelin Dmitri Aleksandrovich Russia 08.10.2012 Soyuz MS-22            
Pettit Donald Roy USA 01.05.1996 STS-113 STS-126 Soyuz TMA-03M        
Platonov Oleg Vladimirovich Russia 10.08.2018              
Poteet Scott “Kidd” USA ??.??.2022              
Prokopyev Sergei Valerievich Russia 12.10.2010 Soyuz MS-09 Soyuz MS-22          
Rubins Kathleen Hallisey "Kate" USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz MS Soyuz MS-17          
Rubio Francisco Carlos "Frank" USA 07.06.2017 Soyuz MS-22            
Ryzhikov Sergei Nikolaevich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz MS-02 Soyuz MS-17          
Saint-Jacques David Canada 13.05.2009 Soyuz MS-11            
Sidey-Gibbons Jennifer (Jenni) Anne MacKinnon Canada 01.07.2017              
Sieber ** Marco Alain Switzerland 23.11.2022              
Suwa Makoto Japan 28.02.2023              
Tang Hongbo China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-12 Shenzhou-17          
Tang Shengjie China 01.10.2020 Shenzhou-17            
Teteryatnikov Sergei Aleksandrovich Russia 27.01.2021              
Tingle Scott David "Maker" USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz MS-07            
Uznanski Slawosz Poland 01.09.2023              
Vagner Ivan Viktorovich Russia 12.10.2010 Soyuz MS-16            
Vande Hei Mark Thomas USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz MS-06 Soyuz MS-18          
Vasilevskaya Marina Vitalyevna Belarus ??.??.2023              
Wakata Koichi Japan 28.04.1992 STS-72 STS-92 STS-119 Soyuz TMA-11M SpaceX Crew-5    
Walker Shannon USA 06.05.2004 Soyuz TMA-19 SpaceX Crew-1          
Wang Yaping China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-10 Shenzhou-13          
Watkins Jessica Andrea USA 07.06.2017 SpaceX Crew-4            
Wheelock Douglas Harry USA 04.06.1998 STS-120 Soyuz TMA-19          
Williams ** Christopher Leigh USA 06.12.2021              
Williams Sunita Lyn "Suni" USA 04.06.1998 STS-116 Soyuz TMA-05M          
Wilmore Barry Eugene "Butch" USA 26.07.2000 STS-129 Soyuz TMA-14M          
Wilson Stephanie Diana USA 01.05.1996 STS-121 STS-120 STS-131        
Wiseman Gregory Reid USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz TMA-13M            
Wittner ** Jessica Owens USA 06.12.2021              
Ye Guangfu China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-13            
Yoneda Ayu Japan 28.02.2023              
Yui Kimiya Japan 25.02.2009 Soyuz TMA-17M            
Zhai Zhigang China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-7 Shenzhou-13          
Zhang Liu China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-15            
Zhang Xiaoguang China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-10            
Zhu Yangzhu China 01.10.2020 Shenzhou-16            
Zubritsky Aleksei Vitalyevich Russia 10.08.2018              

* since August 2012 citizen of the Russian Federation
** in OKP (cosmonauts) / in basic training (astronauts)


Active Astronauts and Cosmonauts (by nation)
(only professionally astronauts and cosmonauts)

Surname Given names Nation Selection Flight 1 Flight 2 Flight 3 Flight 4 Flight 5 Flight 6 Flight 7
Australia
Bennell-Pegg ** Katherine Maureen Australia ??.03.2023              
Belarus
Lenkova Anastasia Andreyevna Belarus ??.??.2023              
Vasilevskaya Marina Vitalyevna Belarus ??.??.2023              
Belgium
Liégeois ** Raphaël Belgium 23.11.2022              
Canada
Hansen Jeremy Roger Canada 13.05.2009              
Kutryk Joshua Peter Canada 01.07.2017              
Saint-Jacques David Canada 13.05.2009 Soyuz MS-11            
Sidey-Gibbons Jennifer (Jenni) Anne MacKinnon Canada 01.07.2017              
China
Cai Xuzhe China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-14            
Chen Dong China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-11 Shenzhou-14          
Deng Qingming China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-15            
Fei Junlong China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-6 Shenzhou-15          
Gui Haichao China 01.10.2020 Shenzhou-16            
Jiang Xinlin China 01.10.2020 Shenzhou-17            
Jing Haipeng China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-7 Shenzhou-9 Shenzhou-11 Shenzhou-16      
Liu Boming China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-7 Shenzhou-12          
Liu Wang China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-9            
Liu Yang China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-9 Shenzhou-14          
Nie Haisheng China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-6 Shenzhou-10 Shenzhou-12        
Tang Hongbo China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-12 Shenzhou-17          
Tang Shengjie China 01.10.2020 Shenzhou-17            
Wang Yaping China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-10 Shenzhou-13          
Ye Guangfu China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-13            
Zhai Zhigang China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-7 Shenzhou-13          
Zhang Lu China 05.05.2010 Shenzhou-15            
Zhang Xiaoguang China 05.01.1998 Shenzhou-10            
Zhu Yangzhu China 01.10.2020 Shenzhou-16            
Denmark
Mogensen Andreas Denmark 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-18M SpaceX Crew-7          
France
Adenot ** Sophie France 23.11.2022              
Pesquet Thomas Gautier France 20.05.2009 Soyuz MS-03 SpaceX Crew-2          
Germany
Gerst Alexander Germany 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-13M Soyuz MS-09          
Maurer Matthias Josef Germany 02.02.2017 SpaceX Crew-3            
Italy
Cristoforetti Samantha Italy 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-15M SpaceX Crew-4          
Parmitano Luca Salvo Italy 20.05.2009 Soyuz TMA-09M Soyuz MS-13          
Japan
Furukawa Satoshi Japan 10.02.1999 Soyuz TMA-02M SpaceX Crew-7          
Hoshide Akihiko Japan 10.02.1999 STS-124 Soyuz TMA-05M SpaceX Crew-2        
Kanai Norishige Japan 08.09.2009 Soyuz MS-07            
Onishi Takuya Japan 25.02.2009 Soyuz MS            
Suwa Makoto Japan 28.02.2023              
Wakata Koichi Japan 28.04.1992 STS-72 STS-92 STS-119 Soyuz TMA-11M SpaceX Crew-5    
Yoneda Ayu Japan 28.02.2023              
Yui Kimiya Japan 25.02.2009 Soyuz TMA-17M            
Kazakhstan
Aimbetov Aydyn Akanovich Kazakhstan 09.11.2002 Soyuz TMA-18M            
Poland
Uznanski Slawosz Poland 01.09.2023              
Russia / USSR
Artemyev Oleg Germanovich Russia 29.05.2003 Soyuz TMA-12M Soyuz MS-08 Soyuz MS-21        
Borisov Konstantin Sergeyevich Russia 10.08.2018 SpaceX Crew-7            
Chub Nikolai Aleksandrovich Russia 08.10.2012 Soyuz MS-24            
Dubrov Pyotr Valerievich Russia 08.10.2012 Soyuz MS-18            
Fedyayev Andrei Valerievich Russia 08.10.2012 SpaceX Crew-6            
Gorbunov Aleksandr Vladimirovich Russia 10.08.2018              
Grebyonkin Aleksandr Sergeyevich Russia 10.08.2018              
Kikina Anna Yuryevna Russia 08.10.2012 SpaceX Crew-5            
Kiviryan Harutyun Harutyunovich Russia 27.01.2021              
Kolyabin Aleksandr Sergeevich Russia 27.01.2021              
Kononenko Oleg Dmitriyevich Russia 29.03.1996 Soyuz TMA-12 Soyuz TMA-03M Soyuz TMA-17M Soyuz MS-11 Soyuz MS-24    
Korsakov Sergei Vladimirovich Russia 08.10.2012 Soyuz MS-21            
Kud-Sverchkov Sergei Vladimirovich Russia 28.04.2010 Soyuz MS-17            
Matveyev Denis Vladimirovich Russia 12.10.2010 Soyuz MS-21            
Mikayev Sergei Nikolayevich Russia 10.08.2018              
Novitsky Oleg Viktorovich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz TMA-06M Soyuz MS-03 Soyuz MS-18        
Ovchinin Aleksei Nikolaevich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz TMA-20M Soyuz MS-12          
Peskov Kirill Aleksandrovich Russia 10.08.2018              
Petelin Dmitri Aleksandrovich Russia 08.10.2012 Soyuz MS-22            
Platonov Oleg Vladimirovich Russia 10.08.2018              
Prokopyev Sergei Valerievich Russia 12.10.2010 Soyuz MS-09 Soyuz MS-22          
Ryzhikov Sergei Nikolaevich Russia 11.10.2006 Soyuz MS-02 Soyuz MS-17          
Teteryatnikov Sergei Aleksandrovich Russia 27.01.2021              
Vagner Ivan Viktorovich Russia 12.10.2010 Soyuz MS-16            
Zubritsky Aleksei Vitalyevich Russia 10.08.2018              
Spain
Álvarez Fernández ** Pablo Spain 23.11.2022              
Switzerland
Sieber ** Marco Alain Switzerland 23.11.2022              
United Arab Emirates
Al Mansoori Hazzaa Ali Abdan Khalfan UAE 03.09.2018 Soyuz MS-15            
Al Matrooshi Nora UAE 10.04.2021              
Al Mulla Mohammad UAE 10.04.2021              
United Kingdom
Coogan ** Rosemary Theresa United Kingdom 23.11.2022              
USA
Acaba Joseph Michael USA 06.05.2004 STS-119 Soyuz TMA-04M Soyuz MS-06        
Ayers ** Nichole Stilwell “Vapor” USA 06.12.2021              
Barratt Michael Reed USA 26.07.2000 Soyuz TMA-14 STS-133          
Barron Kayla Sax USA 07.06.2017 SpaceX Crew-3            
Berríos ** Marcos Gabriel USA 06.12.2021              
Birch ** Christina Marie USA 06.12.2021              
Boe Eric Allen USA 26.07.2000 STS-126 STS-133          
Bowen Stephen Gerard USA 26.07.2000 STS-126 STS-132 STS-133 SpaceX Crew-6      
Bresnik Randolph James "Randy" USA 06.05.2004 STS-129 Soyuz MS-05          
Burnham ** Deniz Melissa USA 06.12.2021              
Cardman Zena Maria USA 07.06.2017              
Cassada Josh Aaron USA 17.06.2013 SpaceX Crew-5            
Chari Raja Jon Vurputoor "Grinder" USA 07.06.2017 SpaceX Crew-3            
Delaney ** Luke Daniel USA 06.12.2021              
Dominick Matthew Stuart USA 07.06.2017              
Douglas ** André Maurice Baulding USA 06.12.2021              
Dyson Tracy Caldwell USA 04.06.1998 STS-118 Soyuz TMA-18          
Epps Jeanette Jo USA 29.06.2009              
Fincke Edward Michael "Mike" USA 01.05.1996 Soyuz TMA-4 Soyuz TMA-13 STS-134        
Gillis Sarah USA ??.??.2022              
Glover Victor Jerome USA 17.06.2013 SpaceX Crew-1            
Hague Tyler Nicklaus "Nick" USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-12            
Hathaway ** Jack Stewart USA 06.12.2021              
Hines Robert Thomas "Farmer", Jr. USA 07.06.2017 SpaceX Crew-4            
Hoburg Warren Woodrow "Woody" USA 07.06.2017 SpaceX Crew-6            
Isaacman Jared USA ??.??.20?? Inspiration4            
Kim Jonathan Yong "Jonny" USA 07.06.2017              
Koch Christina Hammock "Nana" USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-12            
Lindgren Kjell Norwood USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz TMA-17M SpaceX Crew-4          
Mann Nicole Victoria Aunapu "Duke" USA 17.06.2013 SpaceX Crew-5            
McArthur Katherine Megan USA 26.07.2000 STS-125 SpaceX Crew-2          
McClain Anne Charlotte "Annimal" USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-11            
Meir Jessica Ulrika "Goose" USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-15            
Menon Anna USA ??.??.2022              
Menon ** Anil Madhavan Samoilenko USA 06.12.2021              
Moghbeli Jasmin USA 07.06.2017 SpaceX Crew-7            
Morgan Andrew Richard USA 17.06.2013 Soyuz MS-13            
O'Hara Loral Ashley USA 07.06.2017 Soyuz MS-24            
Pettit Donald Roy USA 01.05.1996 STS-113 STS-126 Soyuz TMA-03M        
Poteet Scott “Kidd” USA ??.??.2022              
Rubins Kathleen Hallisey "Kate" USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz MS Soyuz MS-17          
Rubio Francisco Carlos "Frank" USA 07.06.2017 Soyuz MS-22            
Tingle Scott David "Maker" USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz MS-07            
Vande Hei Mark Thomas USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz MS-06 Soyuz MS-18          
Walker Shannon USA 06.05.2004 Soyuz TMA-19 SpaceX Crew-1          
Watkins Jessica Andrea USA 07.06.2017 SpaceX Crew-4            
Wheelock Douglas Harry USA 04.06.1998 STS-120 Soyuz TMA-19          
Williams ** Christopher Leigh USA 06.12.2021              
Williams Sunita Lyn "Suni" USA 04.06.1998 STS-116 Soyuz TMA-05M          
Wilmore Barry Eugene "Butch" USA 26.07.2000 STS-129 Soyuz TMA-14M          
Wilson Stephanie Diana USA 01.05.1996 STS-121 STS-120 STS-131        
Wiseman Gregory Reid USA 29.06.2009 Soyuz TMA-13M            
Wittner ** Jessica Owens USA 06.12.2021              

** in basic training (astronauts)


©         SPACEFACTS patch
Last update on February 09, 2024